Get Social

Northwest Arkansas Design Excellence Program

Promoting the highest level of design in Arkansas’ Benton and Washington counties
Design firms selected for projects

The following firms have been selected for projects as part of the Northwest Arkansas Design Excellence Program.

To ask a question or join the mailing list for the Design Excellence Program, please email us.

FirmProject
CARBO Landscape Architecture - Baton Rouge, LACity of Siloam Springs: Medical Springs Park
De Leon & Primmer Architecture Workshop - Louisville, KYRogers Historical Museum
Design Workshop, Inc. - Aspen, COCity of Bentonville: Quilt of Parks
Duvall Decker Architects - Jackson, MSCity of Springdale: Municipal Campus
Eskew+Dumez+Ripple - New Orleans, LA Marlon Blackwell Architects - Fayetteville, ARThaden School
LTL Architects - New York, NYHelen Walton Children's Enrichment Center
Marvel Architects - New York, NYTheatreSquared
Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects - Charlottesville, VACity of Fayetteville: Cultural Arts Corridor
Robert Sharp Architects - Fayetteville, AR
Massengale Architecture PLLC - New York, NY
Community Development Corporation of Bentonville/Bella Vista
Ross Barney Architects - Chicago, ILCity of Rogers: Frisco Park
Spackman Mossop Michaels - New Orleans, LADowntown Springdale Alliance: Luther George Park

Selected Program Participants

The following firms have been selected for the Northwest Arkansas Design Excellence Program. These firms will remain in the program for five years or until they are selected for a project.

FirmLocation
Allied Works ArchitectureNew York, NY
Alta Planning and DesignDavidson, NC
Andropogon AssociatesPhiladelphia, PA
Anmahian Winton ArchitectsCambridge, MA
Architecture Research Office New York, NY
Revery ArchitectsVancouver, BC
Brian Healy ArchitectsSomerville, MA
Brininstool + LynchChicago, IL
CIVITASDenver, CO
Coen+PartnersMinneapolis, MN
David M. Schwarz Architects, Inc. Washington, D.C.
Deborah Berke PartnersNew York, NY
Dig StudioDenver, CO
DLAND Studio Architecture and Landscape ArchitectureNew York, NY
Ecological Design GroupLittle Rock, AR
Ennead ArchitectsNew York, NY
Fougeron ArchitectureSan Francisco, CA
GehlCopenhagen, Denmark
GrimshawNew York, NY
Ground ControlPhiladelphia, PA
GWWO, Inc./ArchitectsBaltimore, MD
Halff AssociatesDallas, TX
HBRA ArchitectsChicago, IL
HGA Architects and EngineersMinneapolis, MN
Hoerr Schaudt LandscapesChicago, IL
James Corner Field OperationsNew York City, NY
Janet Rosenberg and StudioOntario, Canada
Kevin Daly ArchitectsSanta Monica, CA
KieranTimberlakePhiladelphia, PA
Krueck + Sexton ArchitectsChicago, IL
La Quatra BonciPittsburgh, PA
Lake-FlatoSan Antonio, TX
Louise Braverman ArchitectNew York, NY
Marble FairbanksNew York, NY
Martinez + Johnson ArchitectureWashington, D.C.
MASS Design GroupBoston, MA
Meyer, Scherer & RockcastleMinneapolis, MN
Michael Van Valkenburgh ArchitectsNew York, NY
Modus StudioFayetteville, AR
Overland PartnersSan Antonio, TX
Polk Stanley Wilcox ArchitectsLittle Rock, AR
PortChicago, IL
Reed Hilderbrand Landscape ArchitectureCambridge, MA
Rice+Lipka ArchitectsNew York, NY
Robert A.M. Stern ArchitectsNew York, NY
Rogers Partners New York, NY
Rundell Ernstberger AssociatesIndianapolis, IN
Schwartz/Silver ArchitectsBoston, MA
Stoss Landscape UrbanismBoston, MA
Studio Bryan HanesPhiladelphia, PA
Studio One ElevenLong Beach, CA
Studio OutsideDallas, TX
SWA ArchitectsPasadena, CA
SWA GroupLos Angeles, CA
Trahan ArchitectsNew Orleans, LA
Travis Van LiereMinneapolis, MN
W Architecture & Landscape ArchitectureNew York, NY
WXY Architecture + Urban DesignNew York, NY
Unknown StudioBaltimore, MD